Datos generales de la biblioteca

Esta es la lista de colaboradores que hicieron posible la biblioteca y alguna de las características más importantes del concurso, costos, tiempos, metros cuadrados construidos y despachos involucrados.  Project: Seattle Central Library
Client: The Seattle Public Library
Status: Commission 1999, Completed May 23, 2004
Bid Cost: $111.9 million ($272 per sf including demolition of existing building, site improvements, contractor general conditions, overhead and profit, bookcases, and all taxes)
Site: City block located at 1000 Fourth Avenue, Seattle, WA 98104 USA
Program: 412,000 sf (38.300 m2) central library,
including 363,000 sf (33.700 m2) of hq, reading room, book spiral, mixing chamber, meeting platform, living room, staff floor, children’s collection and auditorium, and 49,000 sf (4.600 m2) of parking
Prize: American Institute of Architects (AIA) Honor Award for Architecture; AIA/ALA Library Buildings of Excellence Awards
Architect: OMA|LMN – A Joint Venture
Engineer: Arup / Magnusson Klemencic Associates

OMA
Partners-in-Charge: Rem Koolhaas and Joshua Ramus
Project Architects: Mark von Hof-Zogrotzki, Natasha Sandmeier, Meghan Corwin, Bjarke Ingels, Carol Patterson
Team (A-Z): Keely Colcleugh, Rachel Doherty, Sarah Gibson, Laura Gilmore, Anna Little, John McMorrough, Kate Orff, Beat Schenk, Saskia Simon, Anna Sutor, Chris van Duijn, Victoria Willocks, Dan Wood with Florence Clausel, Thomas Dubuisson, Erez Ella, Achim Gergen, Eveline Jürgens, Antti Lassila, Hannes Peer, João Ribeiro, Kristina Skoogh, Sybille Waeltli, Leonard Weil

LMN Architects
Partner-in-Charge: John Nesholm
Project Directors: Robert Zimmer and Sam Miller
Project Architects: Tim Pfeiffer, Steve DelFraino, Mary Anne Smith, Dave Matthews, Vern Cooley, Pragnesh Parikh
Team (A-Z): Chris Baxter, Jim Brown, Wayne Flood, Thomas Gerard, Mette Greenshields, Cassandra Hryniw, Roy Kim, Ed Kranick, Ken Loddeke, Howard Liu, Damien McBride, Howard Meeks, Byron Rice, Kathy Stallings, Page Swanberg

Arup
Structural: Cecil Balmond, Atila Zekioglu, Anders Carlson, Chris Carroll
MEP: Alistair Guthrie, Bruce McKinlay, Stephen Jolly, John Gautrey, Aung Oo, Vahik Davoudi, Amanda Brownlee, Russell Fortmeyer, Tony Cocea, Marina Solovchuk, Fiona Cousins, Christin Whitco
Fire: Armin Wolski, Jim Quiter
IT & A/V: Jonathan Phillips, Raymond Tam, Eric Lockwood, Menandro Domingo

Magnusson Klemencic Associates
Structural: Jon Magnusson, Jay Taylor, Derek Beaman, Hans Blomgren, Nathalie Boeholt
Civil: Drew Gangnes, Darin Stephens

Other Consultants
Acoustics: Michael Yantis Associates – Michael Yantis, Basel Jurdy
ADA: McGuire Associates – Kevin McGuire
Artists: Ann Hamilton, Gary Hill, Tony Oursler
Cost: Davis Langdon Adamson – Steve Kelly, David Hudd, Alice Nguyen
Environmental Graphics: Bruce Mau Design – Bruce Mau, Henry Cheung, Jim Shedden, Petra Chevrier, Anita Matusevics
Facades: Dewhurst Macfarlane & Partners – Marc Simmons, Yu-Ting Chen; Front – Marc Simmons
Facade Pre-construction Services: Seele GmbH – Gerhard Seele, Siegfried Gossner, Thomas Geissler, Martin Kugler, Jenniffer Endress
Hardware: Gordon Adams Consulting – Gordon Adams
Interiors: OMA|LMN; Inside/Outside – Petra Blaisse, Marieke van den Heuvel, Mathias Lehner, Lieuwe Conradie, Peter Niessen, Jaap de Vries; Maarten van Severen
Landscape: Inside/Oustide – Petra Blaisse; Jones & Jones – Ilze Jones, Jim Brighton, Shaney Clemmons
Life Safety: Pielow Fair Associates – Bob Pielow
Lighting: Kugler Tillotson Associates – Suzan Tillotson, Wai Mun Chui
Pre-construction Services: Hoffman Construction Washington – Doug Winn, Bob Vincent, Dale Stenning
Vertical Transport: HKA Elevator Consulting – Daryl Anderson

info: http://www.e-architect.co.uk/seattle/seattle_public_library.htm

 
*nombre, name

*e-mail

web site

Escribe un comentario, leave a comment


 



«
»